PD C87327 May 28, 1998 CLA-2-621-NO:TC:I06 C87327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.51.0010 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, Pennsylvania 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woven skirt from Costa Rica, Columbia and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 85018301 & P, is a women's skirt composed of 70% wool 25% polyester and 5% other fibers woven fabric. The wrap style skirt is secured at the waist with two button closures. Other features include a length which extends to just above the ankles and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.51.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts, of wool. The rate of duty will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. The skirt falls within textile category designation 442. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa and products of Columbia are subject to visa requirements. Style # 85018301 & P from Costa Rica is not presently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana