NY C87324 May 22, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C87324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 6307.90.9905 Ms. Tamara D. Henneman Heyman Corporation 18306 Red Bridge Ct Olney, MD 20832 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack, a duffle bag on wheels and an insulated lunch bag from China. Dear Ms. Henneman: In your letter dated April 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack, a duffle bag on wheels and an insulated lunch bag. The samples submitted, identified as styles 6061, 6062 and 6047, are a backpack and a duffle bag on wheels manufactured with an exterior surface of embossed PVC plastic sheeting. The third item is an insulated lunch bag manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a PVC plastic lining. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 6061 and 6062, the backpack and duffle bag on wheels of PVC plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 6047, the insulated lunch bag of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, will be 6307.90.9905, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles, other, other, other, other, other, cooler bags, with an outer surface of textile materials, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The lunch bag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division