PD C87300 May 8, 1998 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 C87300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.3510 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven trousers from Costa Rica, Colombia and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 14, 1998, resubmitted April 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 817503, is a pair of women's ankle-length trousers constructed from 65% polyester/35% rayon woven fabric. The trousers feature a waistband with an elasticized back, left side opening with hook and button closures, side seam pockets, and straight hemmed bottoms. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.7% ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. As a product of the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. As a product of Costa Rica and Colombia, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement only at this time. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport