NY C87283 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C87283 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2916.39.4500; 2916.39.7500 Mr. Jeffrey O. Brown R.W. Greeff & Co., L.L.C. 777 West Putnam Avenue Greenwich, CT 06830 RE: The tariff classification of 1-Naphthoic acid (CAS # 86-55-5) and 2-Naphthoic acid (CAS # 93-09-4 from Japan Dear Mr. Brown: In your letter dated April 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 1-Naphthoic acid, also known as 1-Napthalenecarboxylic acid, will be 2916.39.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI...... The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 2-Naphthoic acid, also known as 2-Naphthalenecarboxylic acid, will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other...... The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 13.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division