NY C87281 May 26, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C87281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070; 8534.00.00; 8536.69.8000 Ms. Neva Owens Advanced Rubber Concepts, Inc. P.O. Box 489 Pauls Valley, OK 73075 RE: The tariff classification of electrical apparatus from Taiwan Dear Ms. Owens: In your letter dated April 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are four types of apparatus in question. One type is identified as a keypad, with two styles shown. A cellular telephone keypad consists of a rectangular rubber base with 12 buttons containing numbers and letters as in a standard telephone. Each of these buttons has a carbon "pill" attached to the back and these "pills" make electrical contact with a circuit board within the telephone. The other style appears to be used in some type of medical equipment and also consists of a rectangular rubber base with six buttons. Each of these buttons has a metallic "pill" attached to the back and these also make electrical contact with a circuit board. The second type of apparatus is a printed circuit board which is used in conjunction with the keypads. The sample measures 1 inch x 3.25 inches and contains four electrode pads. The third type of apparatus is described as an elastomeric connector. The sample is constructed of two pieces of flexible rubber with a carbon conductor sandwiched in between. These connectors are used to complete an electrical circuit between a liquid crystal display and a printed circuit board. The fourth item is described as a hard plastic cover which measures 3 inches x 4 inches. There is no indication as to how or where this cover is used. The applicable subheading for the keypads will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for boards, panels, ... and other bases, ..., for electric control or the distribution of electricity, ...: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the printed circuit board will be 8534.00.00, HTS, which provides for printed circuits. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the elastomeric connectors will be 8536.69.8000, HTS, which provides for other plugs and sockets, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. We are unable to provide a tariff classification for the hard plastic cover. Additional information as to the use(s) of this item is necessary. If there are multiple uses, specific information is required as to where it is principally used. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division