NY C87270 May 7, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C87270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.1000, 7013.99.9000 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. International Dept. 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37207 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative glass articles from Italy Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated April 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding two glass articles. Two representative samples of the items were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. Item #1809RC is a decorative elephant of green and aqua bubble glass measuring 9 3/4 inches in height. You indicated in your letter that a coloring agent was inserted into the glass prior to solidification. Our examination revealed many bubbles throughout the mass of the glass. Item #1810RC is a decorative fish made of clear glass measuring 7 1/2 inches in width by 4 1/2 inches in height. You indicate that the unit value for this item is $13.52. The applicable subheading for the elephant (item 1809RC) will be 7013.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware colored prior to solidification, and characterized by random distribution of numerous bubbles, seeds or stones, throughout the mass of the glass. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the fish (item 1810RC) will be 7013.99.9000, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division