PD C87259 May 14, 1998 CLA-2-42-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.5000 Mr. David M. Rickert Vice President E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of women's leather and textile gloves from China Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated March 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Inc., 2800 Lakeside Drive, Bannockburn, IL 60015. You have submitted a sample glove, Style No. SGL. This is a women's glove with an outer surface that is mainly of pigskin. It has a sidewall, fourchettes, and a cuff that are 100% polyester knit fabric, and it is lined. It is also seamed. The applicable subheading for this glove will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: for other persons: lined. The rate of duty is 12.9%. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)