PD C87249 May 26, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Linda Moyer Customs Specialist Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women's wool knit cardigan to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated April 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number EH408R, is a women's cardigan manufactured from a 100% wool rib knit fabric having 14 stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment features a full frontal opening secured by four pearlescent buttons, long, selvaged sleeves, two front patch pockets below the waist, a notched collar, and a straight, selvaged bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's or girls' sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 16.6%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure