PD C87244 May 27, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.8020 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of womentank tops from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated April 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cherry Stix Ltd. The submitted samples, styles 1330 and 1131, are womentank tops, which are manufactured from 55% ramie 45% cotton fine knit fabric. Both styles are sleeveless and feature narrow shoulder straps, a straight body and a back that is below the nape of the neck. Style 1330 has a vee neckline and style 1331 has a straight across neckline. The applicable subheading for the tank tops will be 6109.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, tank tops and similar garments of other fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. COMMENT1 The tank tops fall within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia