NY C87239 May 18, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. Charles Santarelli Mersant International Ltd. 158-12 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434-4840 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Santarelli: In your letter dated April 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of WWK Corporation. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 5125 is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a square shaped front neckline and is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The garment also features shoulder straps, approximately one inch in width, side vents and a full rear opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 5125 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 5125 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division