NY C87237 May 26, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C87237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Turkey Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated April 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wilke-Rodriguez. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style H7053 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent rayon, jersey knit fabric which measures 13 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style H7053 features a crew neckline; long sleeves with self-finished cuffs; and a straight, self-finished bottom. At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Style H7053. If the fiber content varies from the weight breakdown indicated in your letter, the HTS classification may differ from the information indicated below. The applicable subheading for Style H7053 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.3 percent ad valorem. Style H7053 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division