NY C87225 May 5, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:358 C87225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3060 Mr. Mauritz Plenby Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway 13th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's woven shirt from Macau. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated April 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 89057BR451 is a girls' woven 100% cotton corduroy shirt. The garment features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, two chest flapped buttoned patch pockets and a hemmed bottom. The garment will be imported in sizes 7-16. The garment will be imported in variety of colors which are designated by the letters and will include OL, CA and BK. You also indicate the exact garment will come in a printed style 89047AO4511. The applicable subheading for all styles mentioned above will be 6206.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other, other: girls': other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division