PD C8722 4 May 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:I11 C87224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.53.3010 Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Demorah Drive Montgomeryville, Pennsylvania 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a skirt from Costa Rica, Columbia and the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 822501, is a skirt of 100% polyester woven fabric. The skirt features an elasticized waist and side slits. The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.53.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts, of synthetic fibers, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. The skirt falls within textile category designation 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Columbia falling within category 642 are subject to visa requirements only. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia