NY C87215 May 1, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 C87215 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of pen pendants from China Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated April 27, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a refillable, non-retractable ball point pen in a silvertone and lacquer coating in black enamel. The pen features a 30-inch rope chain attached to the cap which allows the pen to be worn around the neck. The pen will be imported and sold with 2 refills. The applicable subheading for the pen pendant will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division