NY C87150 May 15, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C87150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.4000 Mr. R. Lynn Thomas Lin Lyn Trading Ltd. c/o Wimpole Street Creations P.O. Box 870395 West Bountiful, UT 84087-0395 RE: The tariff classification of small drawstring bags from China. Dear Mr. Thomas: In your letter dated April 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for small drawstring bags. The samples submitted, identified as items KBAG-C1, KBAG-N3, KBAG-N1SQ and KBAG-C2SQ, are drawstring bags of a kind similar to a small purse. The bags are manufactured of 100 percent cotton knit woven fabric. You have indicated that the bags will be imported in two shapes, round and square. Their size range from approximately 1 3/4" x 2" to 4" x 4 1/2". The applicable subheading for the drawstring bags of cotton knit woven fabric will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The drawstring bags fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division