PD C87146 May 8, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C87146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. John Uhlenbrock Creo, Inc. 106 Industrial Drive Park Hills, MO 63601 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Taiwan Dear Mr. Uhlenbrock: In your letter dated April 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a cotton canvas and zippered tote bag. The bag measures approximately 12 inches x 18 inches x 6 inches. The sample has a large snap pocket on the front that extends to both sides. In addition, there is a zippered closure at the top of the bag and a shoulder strap on each side. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the zippered tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar containers, with an outer surface of a sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA