NY C87131 May 6, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C87131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Philip Swann Cocoonid Sandrine ET Corentin Sarl 13 Chemin du Levant 01210 Ferney-Voltaire France RE: The tariff classification of a "Cocoonid Crib Safety Cover" from France. Dear Mr. Swann: In your letter dated April 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Cocoonid Crib Safety Cover" used as a security sheet for children. The top of the article is designed as a sleeveless dress to be worn by the child. The bottom of the article flares out and has elasticized edges to allow the article to be secured around the crib's mattress. The article will allow the child to move around freely in the crib but at the same time restraint the child from climbing out of the crib. Because of the design of the article when the child is asleep he/she is covered at all times. It is made of an elasticized knit terry cloth fabric. The applicable subheading for the "Cocoonid Crib Safety Cover" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division