PD C87126 May 20, 1998 CLA-2-61-PD:A:TC:I:I04 C87126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Dennis Tolentino Vital International Freight Services, Inc. 1926 East Maple Avenue El Segundo, California 90245-0577 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's pajamas from Thailand Dear Mr. Tolentino: In your letter dated April 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Maurices Stores. The submitted sample, style number M2-98, is a pair of women's pajamas that are manufactured from knit fabric composed of 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The loose-fitting pajama top extends slightly below the waist and features a full frontal opening that is secured by five button closures. The garment has a V-neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; four-inch side vents; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The pull-on pajama bottoms have long legs with straight, self-hemmed leg openings. The garment also features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring tightening. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.31.0010,, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas, of cotton, knitted. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port