NY C87119 May 12, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C87119 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from Colombia, Costa Rica or the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated April 22, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 812510 & P is a women's jacket constructed from 80 percent cotton, 17 percent nylon and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The fully lined jacket is assembled from four or more panels and features long sleeves without cuffs, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, two patch pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three buttons. This garment will be imported in petite, missy and tall sizes. The applicable subheading for style 812510 & P will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Style 812510 & P falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Costs Rica are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. Products of Colombia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division