NY C87103 May 19, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 C87103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 Ms. Helen Newell Polardreams International Ltd. 602 W. Burlington Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of cut loofah from China Dear Ms. Newell: In your letter dated April 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on two pieces of loofah, samples of which were submitted. The loofahs are cut to lengths of 4-1/2 inches and 5 inches. They have not been compressed and retain their natural oval shapes. One of loofahs has been dyed green. Having been cut to these sizes, they are suitable for use as sponges. They will be packed along with other articles in your gift baskets. The applicable subheading for the cut loofahs will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for articles of loofah. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. No visas or quotas are applicable. However, importations of these products may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737 In addition, please note that Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires that every article of foreign origin be legibly, permanently and conspicuously marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division