PD C87086 July 15, 1998 CLA-2-65:NEW:TCB1:H08 C87086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090 Mr. Joe Schmid JS International 110 West Ocean Boulevard, Suite 307 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of a "lite-cap" from China Dear Mr. Schmid: In your letter dated April 13, 1998, on behalf of Powertech USA, Inc. requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, without a style number or indication of fiber content, was submitted with your inquiry. The item is a baseball cap which features a plastic panel with an advertising logo affixed to the front of the crown. This panel can be illuminated by means of a battery pack and switching mechanism which are inserted into pockets on each side of the crown. Laboratory analysis indicates that the cap is constructed of a polyester woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear...made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece...other, of man-made fibers, not in part of braid, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20.7 cents per kilogram plus 7.5 percent ad valorem. The cap falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark