PD C87076 May 11, 1998 CLA-2-62-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Barry Weiner Superior Jewelry 9949 Global Road Philadelphia, PA 19115 RE: The tariff classification of a woven bracelet from Taiwan Dear Mr. Weiner: In a letter dated April 16, 1998, a request was made for a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a narrow woven bracelet, which you state is 100% polyester. The bracelet has the letters "W.W.J.D." woven into it twice; you state that this stands for "what would Jesus do." The applicable subheading for this necklace will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: accessories: other: other...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 15.1%. The applicable textile category is 659. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio