NY C87050 April 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C87050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corporation 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated April 13, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample, style L-W, is child sized glove constructed of a polyester raschel lace-like fabric. The glove features an elasticized wrist with raschel lace-like trim and fourchettes. The applicable subheading for style L-W will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. Style L-W falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division