NY C86910 May 5, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jerri Biglow Marlowe & Co., Inc. PO Box 90459 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of pajama bags from Korea and China. Dear Ms. Biglow: In your letter dated April 14, 1998, on behalf of Bestever USA Inc., Torrance, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are two pajama bags. One consists of a knit textile bag incorporated into a partially stuffed, plush representation of a "Bulldog". the head, arms and legs are made of pile fabric and are stuffed with polyester fibers. There is an elasticized band on the bag and a textile loop for hanging purposes. There is a zipper closure on the back for insertion of a set of pajamas. The other pajama bag is made of a brushed knit fabric in the shape of a "Potato" with plastic eyes. The arms and legs are stuffed with polyester fibers. Attached onto the top is a night cap and textile loop. There is a zipper closure on the back for insertion of a set of pajamas. The applicable subheading for the pajama bags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division