NY C86900 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C86900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Mitchell W. Cashion Bax Global 4302 Yorkmont Road Charlotte, NC 28208 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic brush storage container from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Cashion: In your letter dated May 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a "Brush Clean" container and lid, item #BRUS001. This is a unique cleaning and storing article for paint brushes. It is a plastic container with plastic columns in the bottom. The paint brush is cleaned as the bristles are combed backward and forward over the columns in a water solution. The lid is designed with two openings in the top to hold the handles of two paint brushes in an upright position, for storing, after they have been cleaned. The sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic brush cleaning container will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division