NY C86899 June 12, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C86899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Mitchell W. Cashion Bax Global 4302 Yorkmont Road Charlotte, NC 28208 RE: The tariff classification of plastic household articles from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Cashion: In your letter dated May 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of plastic household articles. The first sample is identified as an electric safe. This product is made of plastic and it is designed to protect the connection between a plug and an extension cord. It is a cylinder shaped article that has a small hole at each end to allow the cord to extend in either direction. Inside the cylinder shaped article is a fitted plastic portion that holds the plug connection in place. This item has a snap closure for safety protection while using extension cords around the home. The second sample is identified as a cable roller. It is made of plastic with a button on the side. This article is composed two halves. The cable roller can store up to 16.5 feet of cable. It is designed to store excess cords for telephones, computers, lamps, televisions and stereos. The cable can be rolled on or off by turning the two halves in opposite directions. By pressing the button on the side of the roller, the two sides will separate and release the cable quickly. These samples are returned as requested. The applicable subheading for both of the above mentioned samples will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division