PD C86877 May 19, 1998 CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050; 6211.42.0060 Ms. Maureen Choudhury Silver Spoon 2507 Lakevale Drive Vienna, Virginia 22181 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% Cotton Woven Jumper for Babies and Girls from India Dear Ms. Choudhury: In your letter dated April 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample provided, Style Number 98F-06, is a Girls' Cotton Woven Jumper. This sleeveless garment features oversized armholes, a square neckline, and two mock pockets sewn into the waistline of the jumper. The back of the item opens from neckline to hem, and has a seven button closure. Two buttons are also sewn onto the front mock pockets. You state the jumper will also be produced in a heavier weight denim which will have hand embroidery on the skirt. The size range will include Infant to Toddler Girls' 4-6X. The sample jumper will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the Baby Girls' Cotton Woven Jumper will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other. Babies' sizes apply to articles for young children of a body height not exceeding 86 cm. The rate of duty will be 9.7%. The applicable subheading for the Girls' Cotton Woven Jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski- suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: Jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. The Girls' 100% Cotton Woven Jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director Port of Baltimore