NY C86869 May 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C86869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Kimberly Fathauer The A.W. Fenton Company Columbus Office 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan and pullover from South Africa. Dear Ms. Fathauer: In your letter dated April 16, 1998, on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number COS-998 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 88% polyester, 12% cotton, finely knit fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a deep V-neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with 4 button closures; 2 front patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. Style number COS-3M is a woman's pullover constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleece fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a stand-up collar; long hemmed sleeves; a partial zipper opening extending from the collar to chest area; 1 left chest pocket; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for both the cardigan and the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Africa are not subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division