NY C86834 May 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 C86834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0018 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit tank top from Turkey. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter, dated April 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 0209337 is a man's tank top constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The tank top features a low round, front neckline; a rear neckline which falls below the nape of the neck; oversized armholes; two inch wide shoulder straps; a screen printed logo across the chest; and a curved, hemmed bottom. The neckline and the armholes are finished with narrow capping. The applicable subheading for Style 0209337 will be 6109.10.0018, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: tank tops and singlets: men's. The duty rate will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. Style 0209337 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division