PD C8682 8 May 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 C86828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Carolyn Ferrier J. Crew Group 22 Lincoln Place Garfield, New Jersey 07026 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Macau. Dear Ms. Ferrier: In your letter dated April 27, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 21428, is a woman's knitted sweater of 100% polyester. The garment features a collar, full frontal buttoned opening, long, hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, two patched pockets and a chest pocket. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, sweaters, women's. The rate of duty will be 33.3%. The garment falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia