PD C86760 May 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C86760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000; 6104.31.0000 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Italy Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated April 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 0880 is a woman's unlined coat that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 85 percent wool and 15 percent nylon. The coat extends to the knee and features a full frontal opening secured by three button closures. The coat has a notched collar, long sleeves with hemmed edges, and two slanted front pockets. The coat also features a straight, hemmed bottom. Style number 0881 is a woman's unlined suit-type jacket that is also manufactured from knit fabric composed of 85 percent wool and 15 percent nylon. The garment extends to the hip and features a full frontal opening secured by three button closures. The jacket has a notched collar; long sleeves with hemmed edges; a straight, hemmed bottom; and two front pockets located below the waist. The back of the garment features two panels sewn together lengthwise. The submitted samples will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 63.3 cents per kilogram plus 18.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 62.9 cents per kilogram plus 18.4 percent ad valorem. As products of Italy, the garments are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port