NY C86694 May 27, 1998 CLA-2-15:RR:NC:SP:232 C86694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1509.10.2000 Mr. Hamad Nazzal 4202 S. 12th Road, #22 Arlington, VA 22204 RE: The tariff classification of Olive Oil from Spain. Dear Mr. Nazzal: In your letter dated April 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise in question is three types of "Alandalus" virgin olive oil: Light, Virgin and Extra Virgin. All three varieties will be imported, ready for retail sale, in glass bottles containing 250 ml, 500 ml, and/or 750 ml. The applicable subheading for the "Alandalus" olive oil will be 1509.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Olive oil and its fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Virgin: Weighing with the immediate container under 18 kg. The rate of duty will be 5 cents per kilogram on contents and container. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division