NY C86668 April 27, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 C86668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1055 Mr. Gary Gilsorf Agco 4830 River Green Parkway Duluth, GA 30136-2568 RE: The tariff classification of the Agco Allis 9745 tractor from France. Dear Mr. Gilsorf: In your letter dated April 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The Agco Allis 9745 tractor is powered by a 6-cylinder liquid cooled diesel engine. Other features include an electronic 3-point hitch, oil immersed multi disc brakes, and a standard 4-speed powershift transmission or an optional 18-speed powershift transmission. This tractor is rated at approximately 145 PTO horsepower (108.1 kW). The Agco Allis 9745 will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as plows, planters, loaders or harrows. The applicable subheading for the Agco Allis 9745 tractor will be 8701.90.1055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 104.4 kW or more but less than 119.4 kW. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division