NY C86627 May 14, 1998 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 C86627 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Ms. Shelley Townley Michelin North America, Inc. One Parkway South Post Office Box 19001 Greenville, SC 29602-9001 RE: The tariff classification of "Bib Mousse" from France. Dear Ms. Townley: In your letter dated April 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a curved length of tubular, solid core, vulcanized multicellular butyl rubber. The product, which is identified as "Bib Mousse," is used to replace the tire inner tube on motorcycles used for competitive events. The applicable subheading for the Bib Mousse will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division