PD C86616 April 17, 1998 CLA-2-64:G23 C86616 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6403.51.90 Mr. Lawrence Baker Jet Air Service Inc. Bldg. 80, Room 212 JFK Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's leather boot from Italy. Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter received April 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Fieramosca & Co., Portland, ME. The sample submitted with your request is style "Gwendolyn", stock number W9366-30, a woman's high stretch boot with slim heel. It is constructed with an outer sole of leather and an upper of black suede leather. The product will be imported from Italy. The applicable subheading for style W9366-30 will be 6403.51.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other footwear with outer soles of leather and uppers of leather, covering the ankle, for other persons. The rate of duty for this subheading is 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jeffrey Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine