NY C86587 May 7, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 C86587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Marla O'Dell Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, N.J. 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a Turkey Pumpkin Kit from China Dear Ms. O'Dell: In your letter dated April 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, WTP06, is called a "Turkey Pumpkin Kit". Made of wood, it consist of a flat six inch painted turkey face and five flat painted six inch tail feathers. When combined with a pumpkin, which acts as the body of the turkey, one gets the appearance of a full figured turkey which is used to decorate the home area at Thanksgiving. The applicable subheading for the "Turkey Pumpkin Kit" will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, ....: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at (212) 466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division