NY C86584 April 29, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86584 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Monroe M. Lange Monroe Lange Hardwoods 3333 Henry Hudson parkway, Suite 25 Riverdale, NY 10463 RE: The tariff classification of a blackboard eraser from China. Dear Mr. Lange: In your letter dated April 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a blackboard eraser made of felt material attached to a wooden board. It measures approximately 5" x 2". The applicable subheading for the blackboard eraser will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division