NY C86572 April 20, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C86572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Debra A. Maloney KAT Import Brokers, Inc. 514 Eccles Avenue South San Francisco, CA 94080 RE: The tariff classification of "Wrap Pack", a ribbon storage and dispensing system from China. Dear Ms. Maloney: In your letter dated April 7, 1998, On behalf of your client Yimpex Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as "Wrap Pack", is a textile article constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric. This product is designed to store and dispense ribbon so that packages may be wrapped more efficiently. It appears similar to a hanging storage bag and measures 36 inches by 22 inches. This article features 6 internal pockets into which rolls of ribbon are placed. The internal pockets are equipped with openings which allow the ribbon to be dispensed from the pocket and then through button hole like opening in the front of the bag. This mechanism provides an easy way to dispense ribbon for packaging gifts. This dispensing bag also features a hole in the top which allows a plastic hanger to be used to hang the bag from a clothes closet rod. On the external surface of the back of the bag a series of pockets provide storage space for additional rolls of ribbon and other items used for gift wrapping. The applicable subheading for the "Wrap Pack" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division