NY C86571 May 5, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C86571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated April 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style F98-61-035 is a woman's suit consisting of a jacket and skirt constructed from identical woven crepe fabric that is 60 percent polyester and 40 percent rayon by weight. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves, a collar, lapels, shoulder pads, an asymmetrical, full front opening secured by three self covered buttons. The collar and lapels are embellished with an animal print. The fully lined skirt features a waistband, a rear button and zipper closure and a rear vent. The waistband and button are also embellished with the animal print. The applicable subheading for style F98-61-035 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The duty rate will be 36.6 cents/kg + 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style F98-61-035 falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division