NY C86570 April 22, 1998 CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 C86570 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7215.50.00 Mr. Michael Z. Boss Windsor Machine Products, Inc. 26655 Northline Road Taylor, MI 48180 RE: The tariff classification of steel bars from Canada. Dear Mr Boss: In your letter dated March 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request. The products to be imported are described as drawn, straightened and cut steel wire (DSCW). Grade 1008 carbon steel hot-rolled wire rod in irregularly wound coils is made by a Canadian steel producer and then shipped to a related Canadian company which draws, straightens and cuts the steel rod to specific lengths. The cut-to-length rods are then imported into the U.S. where they will be ultimately processed into automotive exhaust system hangers. According to certain documents submitted with your ruling request, these products had, in the past, been classified as round wire. These cold-drawn cut-to-length products cannot be classified as wire since HTS Chapter 72 Note 1.(o) defines wire as "Cold-formed products in coils...." These products do meet the legal definition for other bars and rods in Chapter 72 Note 1.(m). The applicable tariff provision for the carbon steel cold-drawn cut-to-length bars will be 7215.50.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other bars and rods of iron or nonalloy steel, other, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division