NY C86498 April 15, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 C86498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Robert Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Ave., third floor El Segundo CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a target game from China. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated April 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lakeshore Learning Materials. The merchandise is described as a Soft and Safe Target Game consisting of a large silk-screened background, 12 soft darts and four soft rings. The background hands on a wall and the players throw soft darts and rings at the targets. The applicable subheading for the Soft Target Game will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games:... Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design." The duty rate will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division