PD C86489 May 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a womensweater vest from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated April, 1998 16, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style EK3669, is a womensweater vest, which is constructed from 55% ramie 45% cotton. The sweater has fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters when counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is sleeveless and features a vee neckline. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for womensweaters of other textile fibers. The rate of duty will be 6%. COMMENT1 The sweater falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia