PD C86452 May 14, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C86452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.5000 Ms. Keri Klemann Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 1840 Airport Exchange Blvd. Erlanger, KY 41018 RE: The tariff classification of a musical instrument case from Thailand Dear Ms. Klemann: This replaces the letter that we sent you on May 7, 1998 under file number C84652 In your letter dated April 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hearthsong, Inc., 170 Professional Center Drive, Rohnert Park, CA. The sample you submitted for our review is a musical instrument case. The item is made of 600D PVC coated nylon with foam padding between a 70D nylon lining. A plastic zipper and metal zipper pulls enclose the case. It measures approximately 32 inches in length x 12 inches in width x 4 inches in depth. The case has a removable shoulder strap and a handle. In addition, it has a zippered side pocket. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the instrument case will be 4202.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cases and similar containers, other, with an outer surface of a sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, musical instrument cases. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA