NY C86441 April 23, 1998 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 C86441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1050 Mr. Gary Gilsorf Agco 4830 River Green Parkway Duluth, GA 30136-2568 RE: The tariff classification of the White 8310 tractor from France. Dear Mr. Gilsorf: In your letter dated April 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The White 8310 wheeled tractor is powered by a Cummins 6-cylinder diesel engine. Other features include an electronic 3-point hitch, inboard wet disc brakes, and a standard Quadrashift transmission or an optional 18-speed powershift transmission. This tractor is rated at approximately 125 PTO horsepower (93.2 kW). The White 8310 will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as plows, planters, loaders or harrows. The applicable subheading for the White 8310 tractor will be 8701.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 89.5 kW or more but less than 104.4 kW. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division