NY C86362 May 8, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C86362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Mr. Steve Kenger Prestige Global Co Pte Ltd (Agent) 1350 Broadway, suite 1505 New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of a pair of women's woven shorts from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Kenger: In your letter dated April 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women's woven shorts style 3005. The garment was purchased by Bill Dollar Stores, Inc. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 3005 is a pair of boxer shorts for women. The shorts are constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. They feature a covered elasticized waistband, a false fly front with two non-functional buttons, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 3005 will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style 3005 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division