NY C86356 July 2, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C86356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Mr. S. Castro Delmar International Inc. 147-55 175th Street Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from India. Dear Mr. Castro: In your letter dated February 13, 1998, on behalf of H.F. Sourcing, you requested a classification ruling. We apologize for the delay in answering. The delay occurred because the sample had to be tested by the Customs Laboratory. Your submitted sample, style W403, is a man's 100% cotton woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with buttons, quilted acetate liner with polyfill, a breast pocket and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style W403, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Style W403 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466- 5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division