PD C86317 May 7, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C86317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a Zippered Tote Bag from Taiwan Dear Ms. Markowitz: This replaces the letter that we sent you on April 20, 1998 under the same file number. In your letter dated April 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Lane Bryant, located at 5 Limited Parkway, E., Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068. The article submitted with your request is Style No. 7830, a zippered tote bag measuring approximately 12 inches in width x 13 inches in length and 13.5 inches in depth. The sample has an outer surface and interior of 100 percent woven nylon. The item features a top zippered opening, a woven nylon flap at the top and secured to the front of the bag by a metal buckle closure. Also, on each side of the side are textile shoulder straps that measure approximately 3/4 inch in width. Please be advised that your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, WILLIAM J. LUEBKERT Port Director Philadelphia, PA