PD C86301 May 5, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. John Imbrogulio Import Specialist Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit sweater to be manufactured in Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated April 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 7152E, is a women's sweater manufactured from a 70% lambs wool, 20% angora, 10% nylon fabric having six stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The garment, which extends to a point between mid-thigh and the tops of the knees, features a full frontal opening secured to just below the waist by four plastic buttons, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a self-fabric belt threaded through two side belt loops just above the waist, two ten inch long side vents, and a straight, selvaged bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's sweaters, knitted or crocheted, of wool or fine animal hair. The applicable rate of duty is 16.6%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure