PD C86290 April 24, 1998 CLA-2-61:CO:CH DGD IO5 C86290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Jay Fox Eddie Bauer 15010 N.E. 36th Street Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted wool sweater vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Fox: In your letter, dated March 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as you requested. The submitted sample, Style 24803540, is a woman's sweater vest constructed of 100% lambswool knitted fabric which contains nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment will be imported under the following item number depending on the size 010-6259(regular), 010-6260(petite), and 010-6261(tall). The sweater is sleeveless and has a deep v-neckline, a full frontal opening secured by five buttons, and a straight edge bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater vest will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted or crocheted sweaters: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6%. Style 24803540 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois