PD C86272 April 14, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6106.20.2010 Mr. John Maser Total Port Clearance Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, New York Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maser: In your letter of April 3, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nash International Group. Sample of style 923612 was submitted for classification. Style 923612 is composed of 100% knit polyester polar fleece. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the thigh. It features long sleeves, a collar, and a partial zippered frontal opening. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women's knit shirts of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 33.6%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.